Is It Illegal to Destroy/Burn Money in the U.S?
[…] In the United States, currency holds not just monetary value but also legal protections against its destruction. The act of destroying or burning money, a symbol of the nation’s economy, raises legal and ethical questions. This article examines the legality of damaging currency, the federal laws governing such acts, and the potential repercussions individuals may face for intentionally destroying or burning money.

Related posts

Federal Laws on Currency Destruction

The primary legal framework that addresses the destruction of U.S. currency is outlined in Title 18, Section 333 of the United States Code. This section explicitly prohibits the mutilation, diminution, and falsification of U.S. banknotes and coins.

Title 18 U.S.C. Section 333: “Whoever mutilates, cuts, defaces, disfigures, or perforates, or unites or cements together, or does any other thing to any bank bill, draft, note, or other evidence of debt issued by any national banking association, or Federal Reserve bank, or the Federal Reserve System, with intent to render such bank bill, draft, note, or other evidence of debt unfit to be reissued, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”

This law makes it clear that intentionally damaging or destroying currency with the intent to make it unfit for reissue is a criminal act, subject to fines and imprisonment.

Intent and Enforcement

The key factor in the enforcement of laws against the destruction of money is intent.